Home

LABOUR PARTY DEPUTY LEADERSHIP ELECTIONS 1952-2015

 

1952 11 November    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
Herbert Morrison * 194 70.3    
Aneurin Bevan 82 29.7    
         
         
         
1953 29 October    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
Herbert Morrison * 181 70.4    
Aneurin Bevan 76 29.6    
         
         
         
1956 2 February    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
James Griffiths 141 48.3    
Aneurin Bevan 111 38.0    
Herbert Morrison * 40 13.7    
         
         
         
1960 10 November    
Parliamentary ballot First ballot Second ballot
  MPs % MPs %
George Brown 118 48.0 146 63.8
Frederick Lee 73 29.7 83 36.2
James Callaghan 55 22.4 - -
         
         
         
1961 12 November    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
George Brown * 169 75.1    
Barbara Castle 56 24.9    
         
         
         
1962 8 November    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
George Brown * 133 56.4    
Harold Wilson 103 43.6    
         
         
         
1970 8 July    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
Roy Jenkins 133 53.6    
Michael Foot 67 27.0    
Frederick Peart 48 19.4    
         
         
         
1971 17 November    
Parliamentary ballot First ballot Second ballot
  MPs % MPs %
Roy Jenkins * 140 48.3 140 52.6
Michael Foot 96 38.0 126 47.4
Tony Benn 46 16.3 - -
         
         
         
1972 25 April    
Parliamentary ballot First ballot Second ballot
  MPs % MPs %
Edward Short 111 42.5 145 55.6
Michael Foot 89 34.1 116 44.4
Anthony Crosland 61 23.4 - -
         
         
         
1976 21 October    
Parliamentary ballot MPs %    
Michael Foot 166 56.5    
Shirley Williams 128 43.5    
         
         
         
1980 4 November    
Denis Healey Unopposed    

 

1981     27 September      
Electoral college (block voting) PLP (30%) CLPs (30%) Affiliates (40%) Total
First round MPs % Block votes % Block votes % %
Denis Healey * 125 51.0 112 17.9 3,968 61.7 45.4
Tony Benn 55 22.4 490 78.3 1,030 16.0 36.6
John Silkin 65 26.5 24 3.8 1,429 22.2 18.0
               
Second round              
Denis Healey * 137 65.9 118 18.9 3,969 62.5 50.4
Tony Benn 71 34.1 506 81.1 2,383 37.5 49.6
               
               
               
1983     2 October      
Electoral college (block voting) PLP (30%) CLPs (30%) Affiliates (40%) Total
  MPs % Block votes % Block votes % %
Roy Hattersley 112 55.7 318 51.0 5,349 88.2 67.3
Michael Meacher 59 29.4 298 47.8 718 11.8 27.9
Denzil Davies 22 10.9 5 0.8 0 0 3.5
Gwyneth Dunwoody 8 4.0 2 0.3 0 0 1.3
               
               
               
1988     2 October      
Electoral college (block voting) PLP (30%) CLPs (30%) Affiliates (40%) Total
  MPs % Block votes % Block votes % %
Roy Hattersley * 128 57.9 367 60.4 4,429 78.3 66.8
John Prescott 53 24.0 159 26.2 1,223 21.6 23.7
Eric Heffer 40 18.1 82 13.5 1 0.0 9.5
               
               
               
1992       18 July      
Electoral college (block voting)   MPs/MEPs (30%)   CLPs (30%)   Affiliates (40%) Total
    %   %   % %
Margaret Beckett   42.9   63.5   63.5 57.3
John Prescott   31.4   23.7   29.1 28.1
Bryan Gould   25.7   12.9   7.4 14.6
               
               
               
1994       21 July      
Electoral college (individual voting)   MPs/MEPs (1/3) Individual members (1/3) Affiliates (1/3) Total
    %   %   % %
John Prescott   53.7   59.4   56.6 56.5
Margaret Beckett   46.3   40.6   43.4 43.5
               
               
               
2007       24 July      
Electoral college (individual voting)   MPs/MEPs (1/3) Individual members (1/3) Affiliates (1/3) Total
First count   %   %   % %
John Cruddas   13.9   17.0   27.3 19.4
Harriet Harman   19.6   24.1   13.1 18.9
Alan Johnson   24.2   16.6   13.7 18.2
Hilary Benn   12.8   21.6   14.8 16.4
Peter Hain   14.4   11.6   19.0 15.3
Hazel Blears   15.0   9.0   8.3 11.8
               
Second count              
Alan Johnson   34.4   19.1   17.7 23.7
Harriet Harman   21.9   26.4   15.5 21.2
John Cruddas   14.2   18.0   28.9 20.4
Hilary Benn   14.2   23.8   16.7 18.2
Peter Hain   15.3   12.7   21.2 16.4
               
Third count              
Alan Johnson   38.3   21.9   23.4 27.9
Harriet Harman   25.8   30.5   21.4 25.9
John Cruddas   18.9   19.7   33.0 23.9
Hilary Benn   17.0   27.9   22.2 22.3
               
Fourth count              
Alan Johnson   46.2   32.1   30.8 36.4
Harriet Harman   30.9   41.5   28.4 33.6
John Cruddas   23.0   26.4   40.8 30.1
               
Fifth count              
Harriet Harman   46.3   56.5   48.5 50.4
Alan Johnson   53.7   43.5   51.5 49.6

 

2015   12 September  
  Full members Affiliated supporters Registered supporters Total
All-member ballot Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
First count                
Tom Watson 90,018 37.5 27,105 39.6 43,729 43.7 160,852 39.4
Stella Creasy 47,372 19.7 8,263 12.1 22,465 22.5 78,100 19.1
Angela Eagle 36,321 15.1 14,016 20.5 15,676 15.7 66,013 16.2
Caroline Flint 41,504 17.3 11,639 17.0 11,282 11.3 64,425 15.8
Ben Bradshaw 24,738 10.3 7,503 10.9 6,839 6.8 39,080 9.6
Total 239,953 100.0 68,526 100.0 99,991 100.0 408,470 100.0
                 
Second count                
Tom Watson 96,008 40.4 29,252 43.2 45,329 45.9 170,589 42.2
Stella Creasy 52,866 22.2 9,730 14.4 23,959 24.2 86,555 21.4
Caroline Flint 48,208 20.3 13,425 19.8 12,948 13.1 74,581 18.4
Angela Eagle 40,559 17.1 15,375 22.7 16,583 16.8 72,517 17.9
Total 237,641 100.0 67,782 100.0 98,819 100.0 404,242 100.0
Non-transferable 2,312   744   1,172   4,228  
                 
Third count                
Tom Watson 111,465 48.1 35,682 54.5 51,815 54.5 198,962 50.7
Stella Creasy 62,875 27.1 12,997 19.8 27,874 29.3 103,746 26.4
Caroline Flint 57,305 24.7 16,799 25.7 15,434 16.2 89,538 22.8
Total 231,645 100.0 65,478 100.0 95,123 100.0 392,246 100.0
Non-transferable 8,308   3,048   4,868   16,224  

 

Notes:
1981: The results in the table are the official results released by the party in percentage form. The Labour Party Annual Conference Report of 1981 lists the votes for each candidate from each individual affiliate, CLP and MP. There is a small discrepancy in this list, with Benn winning 488 CLP block votes in the first round and 504 in the second round, while Healey appeared to win 114 CLP block votes in the first round and 120 in the second round. If these figures are the accurate ones, then Healey's victory in the electoral college would change from 50.4% to Benn's 49.6% (officially) to 50.5% to Benn's 49.5%, increasing Healey's margin of victory from 0.8% to 1.0%.
Beckett was the incumbent deputy leader but wished to run for the leadership in 1994. The deputy leadership election was due to take place at the Labour Party conference in September but it was brought forward to run alongside the leadership election.

Parliamentary ballots (1952-80 contests): candidates needed majority of those voting to win (abstentions/spoilt ballots not included in total percentages). Exhaustive-ballot system.

Electoral college (1981-2007 contests): Parliamentary section includes only MPs from 1983-88, but MPs and MEPs from 1992-2007. CLP/members section used block voting from 1981-92 (balloting of members to determine how to cast block votes was voluntary from 1981-88 and compulsory in 1992) and pure OMOV from 1994-2010. Affiliates section consists mainly of trade unions, with some small socialist societies. It used block voting from 1981-92 and individual voting from 1994-2007. From 1981-92, CLPs and affiliates cast one block vote for every 1,000 members they affiliated. Figures in final column for 1981-2007 are percentages of votes in the college as a whole (weighted summation of three sections). Exhaustive-ballot system 1981-92; alternative-vote system 1994-2007. Detailed figures not available for 1994 contest. Nomination thresholds: 1981-88: 5% of Labour MPs; 1992: 20% of Labour MPs; 1994-2007: 12.5% of Labour MPs for vacant posts, 20% for challenges to incumbents.

All-member ballot (2015 contest): Individual party members, affiliated supporters and registered supporters entitled to vote, all votes equal in weight, no separate sections (except for the purposes of reporting the results). Affiliated supporters are trade unionists who already paid the political levy to their Labour-affiliated unions and signed up to vote, confirming their support for Labour's values. Registered supporters are members of the public paying a £3.00 fee and confirmed their support for Labour's values. Nomination threshold: 15% of Labour MPs for each candidate. Alternative-vote system.

Nominations
2015: 35 MPs required: Bradshaw 37, Creasy 35, Eagle 38, Flint 41, Watson 60.

* Incumbent

Sources: Labour Party Annual Conference Report 1981 (London: Labour Party); T. Quinn, Modernising the Labour Party: Organisational Change since 1983 (Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan, 2004), pp. 131-2; H. Harmer, The Longman Companion to the Labour Party 1900-1998 (London & New York: Longman, 1999), pp. 8-9; H. Drucker, ‘Intra-party Democracy in Action: The Election of Leader and Deputy Leader by the Labour Party in 1983’, Parliamentary Affairs, 37:1 (1984), 283-300, p. 295; BBC, 'Labour leadership results in full', 12 September 2015, available at http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-34221155.


Top